Museu Colecção Berardo - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 481798 N 4283007
The Museu Colecção Berardo (Berardo Collection Museum) is a museum of modern and contemporary art in Belém, a district of Lisbon, Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The museum was initiated as the Foundation of Modern and Contemporary Art on August 9, 2006 (Decree-Law 164/2006). It was inaugurated on June 25, 2007 and is named after José Berardo and his Berardo Collection.
The museum is located at the Exhibition Center of the Centro Cultural de Belém, with a collection comprising over 1000 works of art on permanent display and temporary exhibitions.

The programming of the museum is guided by the rotation of various artistic movements that integrate the collection of works from the collection valued by the auction house Christie's at €316 million. The museum's collection is representative of the fine arts of the 20th century and early 21st century, especially European and American art. The collection covers major movements from surrealism to pop art, hyper-realism, minimalist art to conceptual art, presented in various media. It covers Portuguese modern and contemporary art in particular.

Not only does the museum have an extensive permanent collection, but it's also the host of various temporary exhibitions that change on a regular basis.

It's free to enter the museum, which also includes the staff of the museum, who can be found all over the museum and explain the works of art to you.

The museum is open between 10 AM and 19 PM, but on Sunday, and Fridays during the vacations, it's open between 10 AM and 10 PM.

he museum is located in the Cultural Centrum of Belém, being the center of the modern cultural life of Lisbon. Across the street, you can find the Mosteiro dos Jerónimos.

In the Cultural Centrum of Belém, you can find some restaurants, sandwich bars, but also many other kinds of shops. Across the park, you can find a McDonald's and a Starbucks, together with some other restaurants.

You can reach the museum by tram or by bus, the same way you can get to Belém and the monastery. From the center of Lisbon, you can take the subway to Cais do Sodré and there take the tram or bus. It is advised to take the bus, which is faster and stops closer to the museum.

From Wikipedia
Name: Museu Colecção Berardo

Location:
FUNDAÇÃO DE ARTE MODERNA E CONTEMPORÂNEA - COLECÇÃO BERARDO Praça do Império 1449-003 Lisboa Portugal

Agency/Ownership: Other Agency/Organization

Hours of operation: