Robert H. Dedman Sr. - Pinehurst, NC
17S E 639550 N 3895115
Golfer and entrepreneur Robert H. Dedman restored the Pinehurst club to its former radiance, and earned his place on the Pinehurst Walk of Fame.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Robert Dedman (1926-2002) was a self-made billionaire. Born in rural Arkansas, at the age of 18 he vowed to make $50 million by age 50 and to give $1 million each year to charitable organizations. He met that goal. He was founder and Chairman of the Board of ClubCorp, Inc., operator of more than 260 clubs, resorts and public fee golf courses around the world, including the Pinehurst Resort. He earned his place on Pinehurst's Walk of Fame when he purchased the resort in 1984, and restored it from a state of disrepair to its position as the world's premier golf resort and the "St. Andrews of America."

He elevated the stature of the Donald Ross-designed Pinehurst No. 2 to championship status. After serving as the venue for the 1999 U.S. Open Championship, Pinehurst No. 2 again was tapped by the U.S. Golf Association to serve as the site of the 2005 U.S. Open. A golfer himself, Dedman was quoted as saying, "I'm probably the luckiest man alive because my work is literally my playground." He was particularly delighted when, at 65, he shot his age on the golf course.
[Details taken from Dallas Business Wire obituary]

This statue was sculpted by renowned sculptor Zenos Frudakis, and is an "over life size" bronze statue showing Dedman dressed casually in an open-necked shirt and trousers, leaning on his golf club.

A plaque nearby reads:

ROBERT H. DEDMAN founded ClubCorp in 1957 with a single