Dighton Rock inscriptions Replica - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 481877 N 4283229
Dighton Rock is a sandstone from the riverbed of the Taunton River at Berkley, Massachusetts with inscriptions that suport the possibility that Columbus wasn´t the first to discover America.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"The Dighton Rock is a 40-ton boulder, originally located in the riverbed of the Taunton River at Berkley, Massachusetts (formerly part of the town of Dighton). The rock is noted for its petroglyphs, carved designs of ancient and uncertain origin, and the controversy about their creators.

In 1963, during construction of a coffer dam, state officials removed the rock from the river for preservation. It was installed in a museum in a nearby park, Dighton Rock State Park. In 1980 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP)." (1)

"In 1918, Edmund Delaware detected the name of a Portuguese captain and the date 1511 inscribed on the rock.

Other evidence to support this theory was discovered by Joseph D. Fragoso in 1951, and DaSilva in 1960.

A detailed interpretation was presented to the First International Congress of the History of Discoveries in Lisbon , Portugal , by Manuel L. da Silva, on September 8, 1960.

Delabarre, Fragoso and Da Silva each dedicated more than 30 years of their lives to developing the Portuguese theory. All these three men visited the Dighton Rock many times at different phases of tides, during the day and during the night.

This replica of Dighton Rock inscriptions was a gift from Portuguese-Americans from New-England and was placed by Lisbon City Hall with the deference from the Portuguese Navy in 1983.

(1)From Wikipedia
(2)From Dightonrock.com