Payne Stewart - Pinehurst, NC
This statue is displayed on the Walk of Fame overlooking the 18th hole of Pinehurst No. 2.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Payne Stewart was a professional golfer who earned eleven PGA Tour events, including the 1989 PGA Championship and the U.S. Open in 1991 and 1999. At the time of his death, he was ranked third on the all-time money list and in the top 10 of the Official World Golf Rankings.

His well-known win over Phil Mickelson at the 1999 U.S. Open on the Pinehurst No. 2 course is commemorated with this bronze "over life size" sculpture by well-known sculptor, Zenos Frudakis. It depicts Stewart in his winning pose on the 18th hole. Known for his clothing, he is dressed in his signature short knickerbocker pants and his ivy cap. A plaque tells the story:

On June 20, 1999, Payne Stewart
holed a dramatic 15-foot putt on
the 18th hole of Pinehurst No. 2.,
to capture the 99th United States
Open Championship. It was truly
ONE MOMENT IN TIME.

Payne Stewart died four months later in a tragic airplane crash caused by depressurization of the Lear jet he was riding in.

In 2000, the PGA Tour established the Payne Stewart Award, given each year to a player who shows respect for the traditions of the game, commitment to uphold the game's heritage of charitable support and professional and meticulous presentation of himself and the sport through his dress and conduct.
[Career details taken from Wikipedia site]