Pinehurst Golf Club Clock - Pinehurst, NC
This Rolex free-standing clock is a delightful addition to the historic Pinehurst Golf Club.
Location: North Carolina, United States

On a grass median in front of the Pinehurst Golf Clubhouse stands a two-faced Rolex clock with Roman numerals. The clock and post are painted green with gold trim. Above the face is the word "PINEHURST" and beneath the face, "Est. 1895".

This clock was manufactured by Electric Time Company of Medfield, Massachusetts. This is a respected clock maker, founded in 1928. Electric Time manufactures tower, street and custom clocks for customers around the world. They are the only domestic US manufacturer of tower and street clocks who make their own clock movements and can still service and repair their clocks movements made 70 years ago.

The manufacturer reports that this Two Dial Howard Replica Post Clock was manufactured for Rolex USA in July 2008 and installed in August 2008. Each clock takes approximately three weeks to manufacture. The clock was manufactured in the Electric Time factory in Medfield, MA. Rolex USA was the donor of the clock to the Pinehurst Club, and their name is shown on the clock face.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing