Encanchata - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker designating the site of the Indian village of Encanchata.
Location: Alabama, United States

At this site in what is now downtown Montgomery, Alabama, on Lower Commerce Street, was the Muscogee Nation village of Encanchata. This marker tells how the last British agent recruited warriors in an effort to relieve Tories in Augusta, Georgia, who were being besieged by Patriots. The marker is located near Union Station and the entrance to Riverwalk Park.
Marker Name: Encanchata

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Here at the Indian village of Encanchata, future site of Montgomery, Col. John Tate, last British agent to the Muscogee Nation, recruited and drilled Creek warriors in 1780 to relieve Tories in Augusta, Ga. being besieged by American patriots. Gen. Richard Montgomery Chapter Sons of the American Revolution