Artesian Well - Ashland, Wisconsin
Artesian well located on the shores of Lake Superior in Ashland, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Located on the scenic shores of Lake Superior is a sheded artesian well. The well is sheded and roofed and is protected from most of the elements. There is a dedication plaque on the shed.

Also nearby is an informational sign attached to a rock that explains artesian wells and this well in particular. Nearby is a Wisconsin historical marker and Maslowski Beach with a sandy swimming beack (although you have to be brave to venture into COLD Lake Superior), restrooms, grassy picnic areas and room to stretch the legs. Lots of travelers stop to fill their water bottles with cold, cold water. Some folks come with dozens of gallon jugs to take the water home.
Vote: