Wisconsin Automotive Museum - Hartford, WI
Specializing in cars built in Wisconsin but displays many others.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Although Detroit is known as the hub of American cars, other car lines were constructed elsewhere during the early days of auto manufacturing. Right here in Hartford, Wisconsin was the home of the Kissel from 1906 to 1931. A little further downstate, Kenosha, Wisconsin was known for the Nash which started in 1916. Both these car lines are well represented here at the Wisconsin Automobile Museum.

Visitors interested in "Detroit Steel" will not be disappointed with the remainder of the collection.

Railroad buffs will also find a Soo Line engine on display as well as a miniature railroad.

Racing fans are pleased to learn the Southeast Wisconsin Short Track Hall of Fame is also part of the museum.
Primary Vehicle Category: Cars

Hours of Operation:
May 1 - September 30 (including Holidays): Monday-Saturday: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Sunday: Noon - 5:00 pm October 1 - April 30: Closed Monday & Tuesday (and Holidays) Wednesday-Saturday: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Sunday: Noon - 5:00 pm

Cost of Admission: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Physical address of Museum: