Reclining Figure: Arch Leg - Lisboa, Portugal
Reclining Figure: Arch Leg is a work by the English artist Henry Moore.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"The reclining figure held Moore’s interest for over half a century.
The body - standing, sitting, lying down - offered countless possibilities for a career of artistic exploration. His monumental reclining figures build upon his love and understanding of the landscape, which provided Moore with both the subject of his work as well as the preferred setting for it. In the landscape Moore found parallels with the human form – the rise of mountains, for example, reading like the arch of a knee." (from carearts.org)
This sculpture is one of Moore´s interpretations of a reclining figure, a reclining figure with an arch leg that at the same time can be a mountain, an arch or a bridge.
It´s a bronze sculpture placed in the gardens of CCB (Centro Cultural de Belem) in Lisbon with aprox 442 cms. It´s one of the six made.

Henry Spencer Moore OM CH FBA (30 July 1898 – 31 August 1986) was an English sculptor and artist. He was best known for his semi-abstract monumental bronze sculptures which are located around the world as public works of art. (From Wikipedia)
Title: Reclining Figure: Arch Leg

Artist: Henry Moore