The Sundial Boy - Pinehurst, NC
17S E 639497 N 3895070
Historic Pinehurst Golf Club was established in 1895 and has been played by most all the champion golfers of the 20th Century.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Pinehurst is probably one of the most revered golf courses in the United States. Located in the sandhills of North Carolina, this is a beautiful area of mild weather, tall pines, green grass, and is a mecca for golfers everywhere.

Just off the veranda of the golf club, overlooking the putting greens, this 17-1/2 inch bronze sundial is mounted on a waist-high pedestal. It was commissioned by Leonard Tufts, an early owner of the club, whose wife was a friend of the sculptor Lucy Currier Richards (1870-1919).

The sculpture shows a full-length view of a young boy in a golfing stance, ready to hit the ball. He is dressed in a shirt with his trousers rolled up. On his head, the wide brim of his hat is turned back. The sculpture was based on a caricature called "The Golf Lad" which appeared in early advertising for Pinehurst in newspapers, magazines, and calendars. The sculpture is known by several names. The Smithsonian database uses "The Sundial Boy." A bronze plaque on the pedestal calls him "Putter Boy." Other names used over the years are: "Sundial Golf Lad," "Bronze Caddy Sundial," and "Pinehurst Sundial." The sun casts its shadow from the shaft of the golf club to indicate the time of day on the sundial. It registers the time from 7Am TO 5pm.

This sculpture was created in 1912 and has stood on the grounds of the Pinehurst Golf Club since that time. The plaque beneath the sculpture reads:

PUTTER BOY
Also known as "The