ZINC – NETHERTON, Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454217 N 4943016
One of seven zinc headstones in Holy Cross Cemetery, Halifax, Nova Scotia. This one is dedicated to members of the NETHERTON family.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A zinc spire mounted on four zinc plinths. The lower plinth is simulated stone, the second plinth contains the family name NETHERTON, the third plinth has removable zinc plaques and the fourth plinth is smooth with a ridge around the middle. The lower section of the spire has symbols on each side. The upper section is draped with curtains on each side. The spire is topped with a cross. The headstone is about 6 feet high.

Side 1:

Symbol – Fireman with Bugle

HIS LAST CALL.

WILLIAM NETHERTON
DIED JANUARY 27, 1889;
WHILE ON A VACATION TO BOSTON
AGED 28 YEARS.

NETHERTON

Side 2:

Symbol – Fire Hose Cart

ALERT

ERECTED BY THE
MEMBERS AND FRIENDS
OF VICTORIA NO 1, S.F.D.
DIVISION OF THE U.E.CO 1768,
IN MEMORY OF THEIR LATE COMRADE

Side 3:

Symbols – Fire Hose Cart and Wreath R.I.P.

NETHERTON

Side 4:

Symbols – Cross with Wreath

IN MEMORY OF
HIS WIFE
ANNIE
WHO DIED OCT. 25, 1888;
AGED 26 YEARS.

Additional Research:

The headstone of William Stanley NETHERTON, son of William and Annie NETHERTON, died Aug. 20, 1883, aged 14 mo's is next to the headstone of his parents.

Firefighting in Halifax Regional Municipality began in the early 1700's within the newly formed community named Halifax. Military personnel performed these primitive functions shortly after arriving at Chebucto Bay. The first official fire establishment "The Union Fire Club" was formed in January 14, 1754 thus began the oldest Fire Service in Canada.

The Union Fire Club carried on until the more sophisticated Union Engine Company formed on August 8 1768. The UEC was a much larger organization and grew quickly as the community expanded.

In 1750 on July 11, Halifax recorded the first fire of major proportions in Canada. The community of Dartmouth formed the Union Protection Company in 1822. In the 1800's the stature of firefighting and responsibility for fire protection was of tremendous importance.

Halifax had the first steam engine - Victoria #1 - 1861.