Rosa Parks-Montgomery Bus Boycott
Marker at the site of the bus stop where Rosa Parks refused to give up her seat.
Location: Alabama, United States

This is the site of the bus stop where Rosa Parks refused to give up her seat. Her arrest and conviction led to the Montgomery Bus Boycott. The boycott lasted for over a year.
Marker Name: Rosa Parks-Montgomery Bus Boycott

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Text of marker: At the bus stop on this site on December 1, 1955, Mrs. Rosa Parks refused to give up her seat to boarding whites. This brought about her arrest, conviction, and fine. The Boycott began December 5, the day of Parks' trial, as a protest by African-Americans for unequal treatment they received on the bus line. Refusing to ride the buses, they maintained the Boycott until the U.S. Supreme Court ordered integration of public transportation one year later. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. led the Boycott, the beginning of the modern Civil Rights Movement.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1993