Adirondack Museum - Blue Mountain Lake, NY
The Adirondack Museum covers all things Adirondacks, distant past to current.
Location: New York, United States

This is a great museum. Unlike most museums the exhibits are spread over several buildings. The place has a campus feel. There are buildings dedicated to a specific aspect of Adirondack history such as boating, logging, transportation and trains. Some buildings are historic cottages and cabins or other structures. There is a one room school house and an authentic fire tower. There is a nice cafe with a large patio providing breath taking views of Blue Mountain Lake.

Exhibits at the Adirondack Museum explore outdoor recreation, boats and boating, transportation, the fine arts, work and industry, tourism, and community life.

Some of the permanent exhibits include:

Outdoor Exhibits, Historic Buildings, and Scenic Spots - Explore structures from the Adirondack North Country and enjoy scenic views.

Boats & Boating in the Adirondacks - Illustrating the importance of boats for transportation and for leisure.

Woods and Waters: Outdoor Recreation in the Adirondacks - Explore outdoor recreation in the late 1800s and early 1900s.

Living with Wilderness & the Lynn Boillot Art Galleries - Living with Wilderness provides special exhibits on Adirondack history.

The Log Hotel: Hotels, Camps and Adirondack Clubs

Work in the Woods: Logging the Adirondacks. Exploring the history and traditions of the timber industry - everything you wanted know about Lumberjacks except for the silly song.

Roads and Rails: Everyday Life in the Age of Horses - Introducing early transportation and community life.

Bull Cottage: Adirondack Rustic Furniture - Displaying important examples of Adirondack rustic furniture.

The Buck Lake Club: An Adirondack Hunting Camp - A unique twentieth-century one-room log cabin.

The Great Outdoors - An exhibition just for children and families!

Of course there is the requisite visitors gift shop that is full of the souvenirs and knick-knacks you could want.
Theme:
Unique Adirondack History - Cultural and Natural History