Cyclorama Building - Boston, MA
19T E 329396 N 4690093
The Cyclorama, now occupied by the Boston Center for the Arts, has a cylindrical component that used to display 360 view painting of the Battle of Gettysburg and had been where Albert Champion had refined the development of the modern sparkplug.

In Boston's South End is a multi-purpose building known as the Cyclorama Building that is currently occupied by the Boston Center for the Arts. A plaque on the building erected by the South End Historical Society states the following:

"Cyclorama Building

A Registered National Historic Place

Built in 1884 to exhibit a huge circular painting "The Battle of Gettysburg" now at Gettysburg National Military Park in Pennsylvania. It was later used as skating rink, garage and flower market... The site where Albert Champion developed his sparkplug in 1907 and since 1970 the main exhibition hall of the Boston Center for the Arts.

Placed by the South End Historical Society 1974"

According to the Boston Center for the Arts (BCA) the building was built in 1884 on land that used to be owned by the Boston Water Power Company and then the Moody and Sankey Tabernacle. The architect firm was Cummings and Sears. Cycloramas were popular at one time to hold large paintings often depicting battle scenes. The one that this building would hold was of a major turning point in the Battle of Gettysburg, shown as if you were in the middle of the battle scene. The painting was painted by Parisian muralist, Paul Dominique Philippoteaux, in 1884 and measured 50’ x 400’ and weighed 2.9 tons. The fortress-like architecture of the building was intended to complement the painting. Later, another painting about Custer's last stand was installed, but popularity with cyclorama paintings waned. By about 1899, the building was turned into industrial space. New England Electric Vehicle used the space briefly, and Albert Champion had a workshop here, developing the AC sparkplug in 1907. In 1923, the cyclorama building became the location of the Boston Flower Exchange. The Boston Flower Exchange altered the building by adding the present entrance area and a skylight to the circular area. In 1970, the space became an arts center. Presently, the BCA occupies the space.

The BCA is open for exhibit viewing and often has other events. Please see the web site for specific times they are open.
Boston, MA United States of America

County / Borough / Parish: Suffolk