Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway - Hudson, MI
16T E 719848 N 4637107
This marker describes the importance of the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway in transporting vital materials. It mentions the stone arch bridge crossing Bean Creek is rare in Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Front side text-Lake Shore an Michigan Southern Railway

The Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway organized on May 27, 1869. The railroad's main line linked Buffalo, New York, with Chicago. The railroad played a vital role in transporting not only passengers, but also the materials that fed the nation's burgeoning industries. Between 1873 and 1989, the L.S. & M.S. handled over 6 million tons of coal and 15 million tons of ore. The railway merged with the New York Central in 1914.

Rear side text-Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway Bridge

This bridge, built in 1871-72 of sandstone from Berea, Ohio, crosses Bean Creek on the main line of the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway. The span of the arch measures 60 feet. By 1892 of 223 bridges over 1413 miles of track along the line, only 22 were built of stone. Stone arch bridges are rare in Michigan. This bridge and one near Adrian are the state's oldest examples. This bridge was removed from rail service in 1962.
Description:
The front of the marker explains the importance of the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway in transporting goods servicing the region from Buffalo to Chicago. The rear of the marker explains the unique construction of the railway bridge over Bean Creek.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: