The Depot
16R E 570819 N 3461014
Located on the reverse side of the Opp, Alabama marker. This marker tells of the history of the L&N depot located in Opp, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Name: The Depot

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Complete text of marker: In 1900, the L&N Railroad won the right to establish the railroad through this area. The town is named for Henry Opp, who represented L&N in successful legal negotiations. The coming of the railroad consolidated the surrounding areas and brought people and businesses from Poley, Opine, Cool Springs and other nearby areas. The first depot was a railcar parked on a sidetrack. As the town developed, a wooden building was constructed. The present structure was constructed in 1928 after the first building burned. The town received its charter from the state Legislature on February 28, 1901 and was officially incorporated on July 12, 1902 with limits extending one mile each way from the L&N Depot. Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Opp.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010