Alabama State Flower
A marker describing how the camellia became the state flower.
Location: Alabama, United States

Historic marker located just off the sidewalk along Monroe Street by the stairs leading to the north side of the capitol
Marker Name: CAMELLIA DESIGNATED ALABAMA STATE FLOWER

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text on the marker is: The Alabama Legislature approved a bill sponsored by Rep. T. E. Martin of Montgomery County in 1927 that designated the Goldenrod the official state flower. It became law on Sept. 6, 1927, the same day that the Yellowhammer became the official state bird. In 1959, camellia growers in Butler County argued that the goldenrod was a weed and convinced State Representative Folsom LaMont Glass of Greenville (The Camellia City) to introduce a bill naming the Camellia as the official state flower. The measure passed on August 26, 1959, and was signed by Governor John Patterson. Because there were numerous types of camellia, the 1999 Legislature specified Camellia japonica L to be the official state flower. The same day Oak-leaf Hydrangea, native to the state, was named the state wildflower.