Guadalupe Street Globe - Austin, TX
14R E 621589 N 3353440
Drive along Guadalupe Street between 41st and 42nd Streets in Austin, TX and you will find a world globe at the entrance to a parking lot.

I was suprised while driving along Guadalupe Street in Austin, TX to pass a gym with a huge are frexing out of the wall and over the sidewalk (WM1BFY). Then, just a little farther down the block, between 42nd and 41st streets, I was delighted to find a mid-block parking lot notched between the various retail shops beside the gym. Over the parking lot entrance was a pole arch with a world globe centered over the entrance-exit area. The globe is painted blue for water, green and brown for land mass, and white for ice. The land mass is raised above the oceans and mountain ranges are visible as higher ridges than the rest of the land. Interestingly, the bottom of the world, the Antarctic, is visible as a white icy polar cap. There is even the "South Pole" worked in as the support rod holding the globe onto the cross bar of hte entrance arc. Really, whoever see the the southern most parts of the world on an globe? Here you can. I assume this is a metal frames ball covered with fiberglass/resin.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Historical