Obsidian Cliff - Yellowstone N.P., Wyoming
12T E 521409 N 4963442
The Obsidian Cliff area is a prominent cliff of volcanic glass which is also a National Historic Landmark.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Obsidian Cliff flow is a glassy flow-banded rhyolite which was erupted about 183,000 years ago along a set of north-trending faults known as the Norris Mammoth corridor along which other post caldera rhyolites have also erupted. The flow covers over five square miles with the actual Obsidian Cliffs being located along the northwestern edge of the flow where a lobe of the flow filled the former channel of Obsidian Creek. Since the eruption, Obsidian Creek has carved a new channel along the contact between the Obsidian Creek flow (to east) and the older Lava Creek Tuff (to west). This new channel is known as Obsidian Canyon and the Obsidian Cliff form the east wall of the canyon.