Irad Ferry Monument - New Orleans, LA
15R E 778703 N 3320238
Monument to Irad Ferry, who was the first New Orleans fire fighter to be killed in the line of duty, 1837.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Very large broken column monument, which is meant for a life cut short. Irad ferry was Foreman of the Mississippi Company No. 2. On 1 Jan 1837, Mr Ferry was killed while fighting a fire on Camp St. He was only 36 years old.
There are 4 panels inscribed on the base of monument, which state

Panel 1: Sacred to the memory of IRAD FERRY. Born in Wilton Connecticut 13th December, 1801. Died January 1, 1834. JOHN W. HAINES
Panel 2: IRAD FERRY lost his life in the discharge of his duties as foreman of Mississippi Fire Co. No. 2 at a fire in Camp St. on the 1st of January 1837.
Panel 3: The sacrifice of your life for the safety of others shall not be forgotten by your grateful survivors. This monument to perpetuate the glory of you disinterestedness is erected by Mississippi Fire Company #2 with the 1st and 2nd municipalities.
Panel 4: (has an old man pushed fire pumper on the panel).
Physical address: