Towrang Bridge, Great South Road, Towrang
A convict built sandstone bridge crossing a creek on what was once the main road between Sydney & Goulburn.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Main Roads Management Act of June 1858 declared the Great South Road, from Sydney through Goulburn and Gundagai to Albury, as one of the three main roads in the colony. You can walk the same road that stage coaches once travelled either side of the bridge.

The bridge was constructed by convicts who came from the Towrang Stockade nearby. This stockade was the chief penal camp in southern NSW from 1833 to 1843. The bridge was built in 1839. The bridge has a segmental arch & is constructed of dressed coursed sandstone.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Towrang Rest Area, Hume Highway, Towrang

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Great South Road (closed)