FULHAM PALACE FOUNTAIN, FULHAM, LONDON UK
A Tudor fountain in the "Fountain Courtyard" of this free admission Palace.
Location: London, United Kingdom

As you enter the Palace itself the Fountain is in the first courtyard, known as "Fountain Courtyard.
The estate was owned by the Bishops of London for over 1300 years and the Palace was their country home from at least the 11th century. Vacated by the Bishops in 1975, the Palace is now managed jointly by Hammersmith and Fulham Council and the Fulham Palace Trust. Built in Tudor Times with Victorian and Edwardian additions.

The Palace is of course a Grade I listed building
Much regeneration work is going in the area of the Palace which looked a right old mess earlier in the year. It’s reaping the benefits now though. Work is set to continue for a good few months yet but the moat and some of the outhouses are now looking good again.

If you visit on a weekend you may be inconvenienced by a wedding or two – the cheek!!!

It has an interesting history, one of which is it used to be used as a Military convalescent hospital in 1918-1919. It had 100 beds and the drawing room and dining room was converted to a ward.