Ponte Velha - Portimão, Portugal
29S E 541573 N 4110494
The Ponte Velha de Portimão is a bridge between the 2 banks od the Arade river in Portimão, Algarve.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The Ponte Velha (Old Bridge) de Portimão is a bridge between the 2 banks od the Arade river in Portimão, Algarve.

This structure consists of eight spans of iron girder, supported by stone pillars. The length of the bridge is approximately 300 meters.

Before 1876 the conection between the 2 banks of the Arade was done by boat or by road trough the Silves Roman Bridge, 17kms upstream. This bridge, a road bridge, was built in 1876 connecting the 2 banks in Portimão creating an easier and faster way to connect Portimão and the towns and villages in the east bank like Lagoa and Ferragudo.
We didn´t find any aditional information about this bridge.

Length of Span: