Birthplace of António Gedeão - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 488562 N 4284647
This building is the birthplace of António Gedeão; a well known Portuguese poet and also professor, educator, researcher of History of Science in Portugal and popularizer of science
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Rómulo Vasco da Gama de Carvalho (Lisbon, 24 November 1906 - Lisbon, February 19, 1997), was a chemist, professor of physics and chemistry in Liceu Pedro Nunes, an educator, researcher of History of Science in Portugal, popularizer of science, and poet under the pseudonym António Gedeão. Pedra Filosofal and Lágrima de Preta are two of his most famous poems.

Considered as one of the most brilliant and talented Portuguese creators of the twentieth century, Rómulo de Carvalho / António Gedeão, went through all the turmoil and significant events of our century, which was reflected in the form of a spirit extremely marked by skepticism and irony, always present in his poems.

-- Source 1 and 2

In the building's facade there is a plaque, with the following inscription: