Mountain Lake Park Depot - Mountain Lake Park, Maryland
17S E 640046 N 4361925
This depot was designed by E. Francis Baldwin, a prominent Maryland architect who designed hundreds of train stations, churches, and other structures during his career, including the nearby Oakland Station.
Location: Maryland, United States

In 1872, Baldwin was appointed the head architect for the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, a position previously held by John Rudolph Niernsee, his mentor. Over the next 25 years he designed stations and other structures for the railroad, including many of its most famous buildings (see E. Francis Baldwin on Wikipedia). Mountain Lake Park (MLP) was established in 1881 as a 'Chautauqua', the Victorian concept for a summer camp retreat to refresh the body, mind and spirit (see the Western Maryland Historical Library). The B&O Railroad owned a resort hotel two miles to the west in Oakland (see Oakland Station - WMAX36), and the fancy Deer Park Hotel four miles to the east, each with it's own station. Passenger trains frequently stopped at all three stations. For a great view of the MLP depot in 1910, see this link: Western Maryland Historical Library.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes