Cavalry in Yellowstone - Yellowstone National Park
History sign about the U.S. Army protecting the park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

“Cavalry in Yellowstone” sign is located at a roadside turnout about a third of a mile north of Norris Junction. Text of sign:
Cavalry in Yellowstone
The log cabin is Norris Soldier Station, a U.S. Army outpost when cavalry had the responsibility for protecting the park. Their only war was against fire and poaching. In 1887 the troops had their first success when they caught a teamster trapping beaver on the Gibbon River and expelled him from the park.
When the Army arrived in Yellowstone in 1886, one non-commissioned officer and two or three privates patrolled the Norris Basin area from a small cabin. The need for year-round occupation led to improvements over time; the larger, more comfortable station was built in 1908.
In 1916 the National Park Service was created and the new park administrators relieved the Army at Yellowstone. The cabin at Norris continued to function as a ranger station until the earthquake of August 17, 1959, when the kitchen chimney collapsed, breaking several rafters.
Marker Name: Cavalry in Yellowstone

Marker Type: Rural Roadside