Montgomery County - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker telling the story of the creation and naming of Montgomery County, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

As the marker tells us, Montgomery County, Alabama, is older than the state. It was created by the Mississippi Territorial Legislature in 1814. The marker is located at the intersection of Washington Street and South Lawrence Street in downtown Montgomery, Alabama, near the Montgomery County Courthouse Annex.
Marker Name: A County Older Than the State / Montgomery County / 1816

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: A County Older Than the State/Montgomery County/1816 Created by Mississippi Territorial Legislature from lands ceded by Creek Indian Nation in Treaty of Fort Jackson, 1814. Named for Major Lemuel Putnam Montgomery, killed at Horseshoe Bend, 1814, while leading charge on Indian fortifications. During Colonial times many Indians lived in this area which was claimed by Spanish Florida and French Louisiana, British Carolina, Georgia and West Florida, and Spanish West Florida. The City of Montgomery, incorporated 1819 by Alabama Territorial Legislature, was named for Maj. Gen. Richard Montgomery, hero of the American Colonial Army, killed at Quebec in 1775. Alabama Historical Association 1959

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1959