Pavilhão do Conhecimento - Ciência Viva - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 491694 N 4290414
The Pavilhão do Conhecimento - Ciência Viva (Pavilion of Knowledge - Live Science) is an interactive center of science and technology in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Pavilhão do Conhecimento - Ciência Viva (Pavilion of Knowledge - Live Science) is located on the left bank of the Tagus river, in Parque das Nações in Lisbon, Portugal.

It´s an interactive museum of science and technology that aims to make them more accessible to everyone, encouraging exploration and experimentation of the physical world.

It was built for the Expo 98 in 1998. The designer of the building was the architect Carrilho da Graça, and it was awarded Nationally with the Valmor Prize and The Municipal Prize of Architecture in 1998, like the Portuguese Pavilion, in the same area.

During the event, the Pavillion had the name "Knowledge of the Seas Pavilion", and their contents showed the relationship of man with the oceans over time. Among the attractions at the time, were miniature displays with holograms of numerous models of boats and submarines, and a life-sized model of a submarine designed by Leonardo da Vinci.

With the end of the event, the space was renovated as the Pavilion of Knowledge and open to the public in July 1999, becoming the largest interactive center of science and technology of the Live Science network in the country. Receives an average of more than 850 visitors per day .

From Wikipedia
Original Name of Structure (during fair): Pavilhão do Conhecimento dos Mares (Knowledge of the Seas Pavilion )

Current Name of Structure: Pavilhão do Conhecimento - Ciência Viva (Knowledge Pavilion - Live Science)

Architect/Designer: Carrilho da Graça

Fair Name: Expo98