Soldiers Monument, Weatogue, CT
The Soldiers Monument is located on 343 Hopmeadow Street in the Weatogue section of Simsbury.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Weatogue (Simsbury) Civil War monument is located in a wooded area on the west side of Route 202. A 6' high dark gray granite figure of a Union stands on a 12' by 6.5' by 6.5' granite base. The sculpture was fabricated by the Monson Granite Company and dedicated on July 4, 1895.

A bearded uniformed Civil War soldier stands on a multi-tiered base wearing a visored cap and a long belted overcoat that has a cape. He has his left foot forward and holding a rifle, vertically, by the barrel, left hand over right. The butt of his rifle parallel and to the inside of his left foot. He carries a kit and a bayonet on his left hip.

The northwest and southwest faces of base have inscribed a double column of names. The southeast face of base has the names of fifteen officers, organized by rank. A total of one hundred ninety-four names are inscribed on the monument. The front of the base has the inscription:

ERECTED TO
THE MEMORY OF
UNION SOLDIERS
IN THE WAR OF
THE REBELLION
1861-1865

A plaque has been addded below the monument which is dedicated to all Union veterans of the Civil War and to the 37 men from Simsbury who died in the war. The plaque contains crossed Union and Confederate flags and the name and rank of name of the 37 war dead from Simsbury. The plaque was dedicated on July 3, 1995.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/04/1895

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Town of Simsbury