Connecticut/Massachusetts along Route 220
18T E 705522 N 4656578
The border crossing between Enfield, Connecticut and East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, along Route 220, is marked with signs and an historic stone marker.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The border between Connecticut and Massachusetts has been in dispute since Colonial times. A survey was conducted in 1803 and the border dispute continued until 1804, when the current boundary was established through a compromise between Connecticut and Massachusetts.

In 1899 it was concluded in a report to the Massachusetts Legislature that the boundary east of the Connecticut River was in unsatisfactory condition and the whole line needed to be re-surveyed. In 1905 the legislatures of Massachusetts and Connecticut appropriated $7,000 to re-establish the boundary. The result is this 1906 survey stone between East Longmeadow, MA and Enfield, CT on Route 220.
Type Of Crossing: State/Region

Where is the border located?: Highway