MAIN TOWER — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 476560 N 5551134
The MAIN TOWER is the 4th tallest building in Frankfurt and the 4th tallest in Germany, tied with the Tower 185.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der MAIN TOWER ist ein 200 Meter hohes Hochhaus in Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland. An seiner Spitze befindet sich eine 40 Meter hohe Sendeantenne für die Hörfunkprogramme hr-info und YOU FM. Der MAIN TOWER wurde zwischen 1996 und 1999 gebaut, die offizielle Einweihung war am 28. Januar 2000. Er ist derzeit das 4. höchste Gebäude in Frankfurt.
Hauptmieter sind die Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen (Helaba) und das deutsche Büro von Merrill Lynch. Der MAIN TOWER ist derzeit das einzige Hochhaus in Frankfurt mit einer öffentlich zugänglichen Aussichtsplattform. Im 53. Obergeschoß befindet sich das öffentliches Restaurant Main Tower Restaurant & Lounge mit Cocktail-Lounge in 187 Meter Höhe und im 54. Obergeschoß ist Europas höchstes Fitneßstudio PRIME TIME fitness ansässig.

The MAIN TOWER is a 200 metre (656 foot) skyscraper in Frankfurt am Main, Germany. A 40 metre (131 foot) communications tower for the Radio programs hr-info and YOU FM is mounted at top the building. The MAIN TOWER was built between 1996 and 1999, the official inauguration was 28 January 2000. It is currently the 4th tallest building in Frankfurt.
The main tenants are the Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen (Helaba) and the German office of Merrill Lynch. The tower is currently the only skyscraper in Frankfurt with a public observation deck. On the 53rd floor is the public restaurant Main Tower Restaurant & Lounge with its cocktail lounge at 187 meters high and on 54rd floor is Europe's highest located gym PRIME TIME fitness.

Quelle/source: Wikipedia, M. Alexander, G. Kittel: Hochhäuser in Frankfurt; Societäts-Verlag, Frankfurt 2006

Building Name: MAIN TOWER

Structure Height: 656

Number of Stories: 55

Year Built: 1999

Architect/Design Firm: Schweger & Partner (ASP), Hamburg

Style: Post-Modern

Use: Office Building

Publicly accessible areas:
Gym, Public Restaurant (Main Tower Restaurant & Bar) with Cocktail-Lounge and Café. Observation deck on roof, observation floor. Public parking.

Hours:
see website