Ettingen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 390211 N 5259563
Quick Description: The town hall of Ettingen is located in the old center of the municipality near the church.
Location: Nordwestschweiz (AG/BL/BS), Switzerland

Long Description:
Ettingen is a municipality in the district of Arlesheim in the canton of Basel-Land with a population of about 5,000.

The oldest traces of settlements in Ettingen date back to the Ice Age 12,000 years ago. Neolithic tribes have settled here as well and there was a Roman agricultural estate.

The current municipality evolved from farms founded by an Alemannic clan in the 5th or 6th century. The name of their leader - Etto - has become part of the village name. The oldest documentation of the current name is from 1268.

Ettingen was characterized by agriculture until the mid 20th century. A population growth of over 400 percent in less than 60 years has turned the farmer village into a residential municipality.

The town hall was built in 1846 in the center of the village near the church the former firehouse. It is a three-storey building with a small bell tower in the typical style of many official buildings of this time. The date stone above the main entrance was the only documentation of this building I could find.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Kirchgasse 13