CNHS - Connaught Building - Ottawa, On
18T E 445653 N 5030524
The Connaught Building is a large, multi-storey Tudor Gothic-style building located at 550 Sussex Blvd, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Connaught Building was designated a national historic site in 1990 because it is a tangible expression of Sir Wilfrid Laurier’s commitment to the enhancement of architecture in the National Capital.

The eclectic combination of Gothic and Tudor Revival features, with castellated turrets and textured stonework, reflects the desire to create a distinctive architecture for the capital that was compatible with the Parliament buildings. Built between 1913 and 1916 to house government offices and a customs warehouse, the building was named for HRH the Duke of Connaught, then governor general of Canada.

The heritage value of this site resides in its architectural style, design, materials and location. As Prime Minister, Sir Wilfrid Laurier aimed to transform Ottawa into a more handsome national capital and supported a federal building program led by David Ewart, Chief Architect of the Department of Public Works (1897-1914). Under Ewart’s direction, a modified Tudor Gothic style, compatible with the buildings on Parliament Hill and thought appropriate for a capital associated with the British Empire, was used to build a federal identity in Canada’s capital. The Connaught Building is among Ewart’s finest achievements in uniting Tudor Gothic styling with Beaux-Arts principles.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario