Volcanic Peaks, Shrinking Glaciers - Deschutes County, Oregon
This geology sign is located along The Trail of the Molten Land at Lava Lands Visitor Center.
Location: Oregon, United States

Geology sign about the view from Phil Brogan Viewpoint along the Trail of the Molten Land. Sign was installed in October 2011 as part of an ADA upgrade of the trail.

Marker Name: Volcanic Peaks, Shrinking Glacier
Marker Text: Vistas from Phil Brogan Viewpoint
Stretching from California to Canada, the Cascade Range is part of a much greater realm of volcanoes and mountains around the Pacific Ocean known as the Ring of Fire. About 80% of the world’s large earthquakes occur along this seismic region. When combined with the potential for volcanic eruptions, scientists pay close attention to this area with the hope of warning us of potential dangers.

How Do You Age a Mountain?
You may have noticed that some mountains look jagged while others are nice and smooth. Like wrinkles on our faces, these features are indication of the passing of time. Ice age glaciers have cut deeply into older volcanoes such as Broken Top and North Sister, while younger mountains like Mt. Bachelor and South Sister escaped with fewer scars.

Collier Glacier 1910 -- Collier Basin 2010
Resting between North and South Sisters at an elevation of over 7,000 feet, Collier Glacier is one of the largest glaciers in Oregon. It is one of few glaciers that have been intensively studied and monitored for extended periods of time. Once nearly two miles long, this ice mass has shrunk to about half of its peak size due to climate change.

Phil Brogan (1896-1983) worked for the local Bend paper, The Bulletin, for 44 years as the science reporter. He also served as the president of the Oregon Geographic Names Board for more than 20 years. Prior to the development of this viewpoint (about 1985) there was a boardwalk trail (established prior to 1972) along the base of the butte that was named the Phil Brogan Trail.

Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service