Museum of Our Industrial Heritage - Greenfield, MA
18T E 696603 N 4717393
The Museum of Our Industrial Heritage is a smallish museum within and old factory that is about the local industry in the upper Pioneer Valley that included cutlery, metal stamping, machinery, and other many other miscellaneous endeavors.

In Greenfield, off Mill Street, is the Museum of Our Industrial Heritage. This museum has exhibits and example products from a wide variety of industries in the Greenfield area.

To reach the place, take the 2A exit off I-91 toward Greenfield, then take a right onto River Street which turns to Mill Street. After crossing the bridge over the Greefield River, turn right on Mead Street, just beyond the bridge. The museum is located in a dark wooden and brick building that has the sign "Greenfield Steel Stamp Works" on it.

There are several rooms inside with exhibits.

The room immediately right has displays of the various industries in the Franklin County area plus Athol. Greenfield is the largest municipality in the area and is roughly centered in the county. Industries included various cutlery companies, tap and die companies, machine and hand tool companies, electronics companies, and many other small manufacturers. Perhaps you have heard of Millers Falls Company, John Russell Cutlery, American Tap and Die Company, or Starrett Company. Even if you haven't, it is likely that many products that you buy and use were made using a machine or a tool made in this region.

In the next room is the workshop, where you can see some of the products made in the area actually work. Several hand tools are in the room, as well as some home lathes and drill tables.

In another room, you can view an animated flyover of the Greenfield River site as it appeared about 100 years ago. There is also a library of technical and historical books in the room. Also on the walls are old pictures and maps of Greenfield, which are being used to create the animated movies.

If possible, get a tour of the entire site with one or more of the guys running the museum. Each has their connections to the industries in the area and provide a lot more information than what is displayed. An hour could easily turn to more than three - it did to me!

The actual cost is free, but donations are gratefully accepted. Hours are on the site, but generally are open in the late spring through early fall on Sundays, from 1- 4 pm.
Theme:
Industrial and Cultural History

Street Address:
2 Mead Street Greenfield, MA 01301

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
The museum is open by appointment year-round, and on Summer Sundays beginning June 19, 2011, from 1–4 pm, through September 5, 2011.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small