H. C. Ostermann / Ideal Section / Sauk Trail Memorial - Dyer, IN
16T E 458470 N 4593427
Famed landscape architect Jens Jensen designed the Dyer memorial to Henry C. Ostermann, an early promoter of the Lincoln Highway, and the Ideal Section, as well as the Sauk Trail. It's a hidden treasure located along Rt. 30.
Location: Indiana, United States

Inscriptions:

Front 3-pane marker
Left:

The
Ideal Section
of
the Lincoln
Highway
1922

Center:
DAR logo
Sauk (Sak) Trail
Pioneer Indian trail
originally connecting
Rock Island and Detroit.
Indians and early settlers
traversed this route
including Black Hawk (1767-1838),
Chief of the Sauk Indians.
Trail now alternates
between US 30 and 330
across Lake County.
Erected and dedicated August 2, 1969
Timothy Ball Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution

Right:
The Ideal Section of the Lincoln Highway
A model stretch of object-lesson road
built by
The Lincoln Highway Association
with the cooperation and financial aid of
The Federal Government,
The State of Indiana,
and Lake County, Indiana,
with funds contributed by
The United States Rubber Company.
Specifications were determined by
a technical committee of leading engineers.
Illumination by
The General Electric Company.
Built in 1921.
This was the finest section of road
in the world.

Rear sign
Erected by
and the following contributors
(lists states and names of individual contributors)

From Indiana Landmarks.org here

"Motorists mostly whiz by the scenic roadside memorial nestled on the south side of U.S. 30, historically known as the Lincoln Highway but interest sparked by last month’s Lincoln Highway Adventure inspired a project to restore the monument that memorializes Henry C. Ostermann – a man who died while promoting the nation’s first coast-to-coast road.

As National Field Secretary for the Lincoln Highway Association, Ostermann promoted the highway by traveling the country, leading caravans, meeting influential people, and raising funds for construction. Ostermann’s success may have had its roots in one of his earlier occupations – promoter for the Buffalo Bill Wild West Show. An inveterate entrepreneur, Ostermann also invented a grain door for train cars and ran his own manufacturing company, eventually losing his fortune before joining the Lincoln Highway effort.

Following Ostermann’s death in a 1920 car accident on a stretch of the Lincoln Highway near Tama, Iowa, the Lincoln Highway Association commissioned famed landscape architect Jens Jensen to design the monument for the highway’s “Ideal Section” in Dyer, Indiana – four-lanes of concrete illuminated with electric street lights and bordered by walking paths. Jensen designed the memorial centered on a brown sandstone bench.

The widening of U.S. 30 a few years ago, coupled with the traffic volume, make it difficult to safely reach the bench today. New plans call for refurbishing the monument and its plaques, and creating a nearby parking area and path to the bench for visitors."

I knew about this but was lucky to happen to be driving by when I caught it out of the corner of my eye while heading east. Turned around, parked across the street, risked life & limb to cross and got my pictures. I hope they do get to preserving this interesting, quirky set of markers. Interestingly, as I put this waymark together I didn't see any mention of Ostermann, the person for whom the marker was supposedly established, in any of the inscriptions I transcribed from my photos. After more searching I found a photo on the Lincoln Highway National Museum & Archives site here that showed that there was an additional semicircular plaque on the back monument that contained these words:

"In memory of
Henry C. Ostermann