Wiley and Russell Dam, Greenfield River - Greenfield, MA
18T E 696944 N 4717101
The Wiley and Russell Dam located near Deerfield and Meridian Streets once powered a cutlery factory.

In Greenfield, along the Greenfield River and near Deerfield and Meridian Streets, is an angular shaped dam known as the Wiley and Russell Dam.

The Wiley and Russell dam is an angular dam that is 14 ft high and 165 ft long (don't know if this is by following the dam face or the width of the river). It was built in 1936, though dams probably existed at this site well before, due to the fact that Russell Cutlery started operations here in the 1830s. There isn't much of a pond above the dam, since the Mill Street Dam is only about a quarter mile upstream.

The future of this dam is in doubt. A pdf on the Americanrivers.org web site lays out a proposal to remove this dam and the Mill Street Dam upriver to allow better fish passage.