St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church - Montgomery, Alabama
Historical marker in front of St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church in Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker for St. Peter's Catholic Church is located on South Laurence Street, but the church web site gives an address of 219 Adams Avenue. Probably the office is located there. The marker tells the history of the church, which has been on this site since 1833, although the buildings have changed.
Marker Name: St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church St. Peter's Church has occupied this site since a small wooden church, begun in 1833, was built on land donated by Mr. Edward Hanrick. Rt. Rev. Michael Portier, D.D., first Catholic Bishop of Mobile, dedicated the first church on April 25, 1834. A brick structure, comprising most of the present edifice, replaced the original church and was dedicated on September 10, 1852. An extension of twenty-five feet in front -- the current Spanish-style facade and towers -- was added in 1882. Erected 1984 by The Congregation

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1984