White's Station
A historical marker along Anthony Wayne Parkway in northern Cincinnati, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

White's Station

Here, near the third crossing of Mill Creek, Jacob White, in 1790, built a stockaded settlement consisting of six cabins and a blockhouse. White's Station of one of several walled settlements which guarded the approaches of Cincinnati and Fort Washington. During the Indian wars it was a supply depot and, at times, was manned both by soldiers of the United States and the frontier militia. On October 19, 1793 a party of Indians attacked the station, killing Andrew Goebel (Gobel) and two children of Mrs. Moses Pryor, before being repulsed. It was at this place that Gen. Wayne camped in 1793 on his march to victory at Fallen Timbers.

Erected in 1983 by
National Distillers Products Corporation
in the Sesquicentennial year of Ohio Statehood

Capt. Jacob White's Station (1789), Carthage, a stockade built on an old Indian trail that led to the mouth of the Little Miami River. Attacked by Indians in August 1793, but held.
Group that erected the marker: Erected in 1983 by National Distillers Products Corporation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: