1147 East Walnut Street - Springfield, Missouri
15S E 475445 N 4117831
Historic Queen Anne style house now law office in the Walnut Street Historic District in Springfield, Missouri.

"1147 East Walnut Street; built 1892-1893 by Edward Mosher, owner of the United Iron Works, in the Queen Anne style. Two story frame house with combination hip and gable roof shape and overall square plan shape. There are two gable dormers with Palladian windows set in each. -The southwest corner of the house is treated so as to appear as a corner tower with an onion dome tower roof with metal finial. The corner of the house mass is curved at the second story level with two half round windows with bevel glass lights at either elevation. The wall surfaces of the second story are covered with fishscale shingles while the first story has bevel board siding. The first story corner (southwest) is chamfered. A porch covers over half of the facade and curves around the west elevation following the contour of the curved house corner. The elliptical shaped porch gable is covered with decorative plaster work. The house retains its original character." - Historic District Nomination

The house is in exceptional condition and now serves as a law office.
Public/Private: Private