Millpond Dam, Concord River - Billerica, MA
The water from the millpond dam along the Concord River was once used to fill the Middlesex Canal.

In the Billerica village of North Billerica, where Faulkner Street crosses the Concord River, a dam stretches across the river that has been there since 1828.

The dam is about 140 ft across and about 10 ft high (visual estimate). The article mentioned that it had masonry constructtion. At the time of the visit, water was flowing across the entire face of the dam.

According to an article by wickedlocal.com, the present dam was built in 1828 to replace an earlier wooden dam built in 1798. The earlier dam is still there, but holds no water back and is just downstream of the present dam. There is an exhibit about the dam in the Middlesex Canal Museum and Visitor Center in the Faulkner Mill building across the street.

The article also explained that the dam was a major source of water for the Middlesex Canal. The Middlesex Canal was an early transportation canal that went between Lowell and Boston. The canal crossed the Concord River at the millpond via a towpath that crosses the river. Some evidence still exists of a gatehouse and parts of the towpath, and the article also stated that the Middlesex Canal Commission was set to take over the dam and create a park on millpond that restored parts of the canal and towpath. This has not happened, yet.

The dam water also powered one or both of the mills on the downstream side of the dam. On the right side of the dam there is an outflow that heads directly toward the Faulkner Mill. The river flows between the buildings.

Parking is available right by the dam, across the street from the Faulkner Mill where the canal museum is located.
Waterway where the dam is located: Concord River

Main use of the Water Dam: Other