Jerome United Methodist Church : Marker #13-80
Located at the Jerome United Methodist Church in Jerome, near Dublin.
Location: Ohio, United States

"Jerome United Methodist Church"
The Methodist church was organized in Jerome in 1835 and has served the village continuously since then. Henry Beach hosted the first Methodist meetings in his home. He had the village of Jerome, then known as Beachtown, platted in 1846. A log church was erected in 1842 near Pleasant Hill Cemetery. A second church was built in 1860 on Town Street. The current sanctuary was constructed in March 1891. Ashford Stover kept the fires burning in the church stoves for 41 nights to keep the new plaster from freezing. In 1898, the Jerome Presbyterian Church joined the Jerome Methodist Church at this location.
Marker Number: 13-80

County: Union