1435 East Walnut Street - Springfield, Missouri
Historic Queen Anne style house in the Walnut Street Historic District in Springfield, Missouri.

"1435 East Walnut Street; built 1890-1891 by George Sease, architect, in the Queen Anne style. Two story frame house with a combination hip and gable roof plan. Each of the three gable projecting wings have elaborate decorative gable pediments with bargeboards, decorative shinglework, coffered frieze, and moulded cornice. At the southwest corner of the house is an eight sided tower with an eight sided tower roof with metal finial which rises a full story above the roof eave level. The third story of the tower has stained glass filled lights beneath which is a moulded cornice and coffered frieze which corresponds to the level of the frieze on the house gable wings. The area at the second story between the tower and facade projecting wing has a shed roof proch with a large corner bracket with pendant. The west elevation projecting wing has chamfered corners with soffit brackets. There are stained glass windows on the west elevation which give light into the stairhall. The porch wraps around the house terminating at the east elevation wing and conforms to the angled shape of the corner tower on the west elevation. The porch is supported on turned porch posts and has a spindled entablature with small brackets set to either side of the posts. The projecting gable pediment above the entrance of the porch has a carved wooden face. The house retains its original character." - Historic District Nomination

The house is in exceptional condition and continues to serve as a private residence.
Public/Private: Private