Arco da Bandeira - Lisboa
29S E 487912 N 4284934
The Arco da Bandeira is a landmark of downtown Lisbon, a beautiful example of architecture named after Marquis de Pombal period.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Located in the Praça Dom Pedro IV, also known as, Praça do Rossio, this arch is still in use for pedonal and traffic usage. It's in good condition, although the pollution of downtown is leaving a mark with different shades of grey and black "stains" on the marble.

Marker text
quote:

Arco da Bandeira

PT
Fazendo ligação entre o Rossio e a Rua dos Sapateiros, o Arco da Bandeira foi construído no final do século XVIII, segundo um projecto de Manuel Reinaldo dos Santos. Erguido a expensas de Pires Bandeira, de que recebeu o nome, o arco pretendia copiar um outro existente no lado oposto da praça, onde hoje se encontra o Teatro Nacional. Com os seus motivos ornamentais é considerado uma das mais belas peças de arquitectura pombalina.

ENG
Linking the Rossion and the Rua dos Sapateiros, the Arco da Bandeira was built in the 18th century, according to a design by Manuel Reinaldo dos Santos. Finance by Pires Bandeira, from whom it received its name, the Arch was intended as a copy of another one existing across the square, where nowadays the Teatro Nacional is located. With its ornamental motives, it is considered on of the finest pieces of Pombaline architecture.
Languages Available:

None Selected