Ronald Reagan Memorial - Grosvenor Square, London, UK
Outside the United States embassy, in Grovesnor Square in London, is a statue to Ronald Reagan.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A few metres to the south of the statue is a memorial stone recording some comments made by and made about President Ronald Reagan. The bronze plaque has a "window" in it with a barbed wire effect carved across it. The window holds a piece of the Berlin Wall from the east side.

Above the "window" is part of President Reagan's Brandenburg Gate speech in June 1987. Where he says:
"Mr Gorbchev, open this gate, Mt Gorbachev, tear down this wall."

Beneath the "window" is some information about the Berlin Wall that reads:
"The Berlin Wall symbolised the Cold War in its division of East and West.

The City had been divided by Soviet troops on 13th August 1961, when overnight a barricade of barbed wire coils and concrete posts was built along the 28.5 mile border between the Federal Republic of Germany and the German Democratic Republic. It was later replaced by a concrete wall with watchtower patrols. Berlin was a western enclave in the middle of the Soviet controlled East Germany, and considered crucially important to NATO.

The building of the wall was authorised by the First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Soviet Communist Party, Nikita Krushchev, following political tension between him and the US President John F Kennedy. The instability of the Cold War had created vast migration from the GDR. The wall created human tragedy for Berliners but war was avoided and West Berlin had been saved.

The Berlin Wall remained in place for 28 years and was finally demolished on 9th November 1989, thereby peacefully uniting Germany and liberating Eastern Europe. The reunification of Germany and Berlin took place on 3rd October 1990."
Rate this waymark:

Adress of the monument: