Dwight D Eisenhower - Grosvenor Square, London, UK
This grey plaque signifies the location of the headquarters of Dwight D Eisenhower, in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, on a building on the north side of Grosvenor Square, reads:
"In this building / were located the headquarters / of / General of the Army / Dwight. D. Eisenhower / Commander in Chief / Allied Force / June-November 1942 / Supreme Commander / Allied Expeditionary Force / January-March 1944".

======================================================================

Grosvenor Square has been the traditional home of the official American presence in London since John Adams established the first American mission to the Court of St. James's in 1785. Adams lived, from 1785 to 1788, in the house which still stands on the corner of Brook and Duke Streets.

During the Second World War, Dwight D. Eisenhower established a military headquarters at 20 Grosvenor Square, and during this time the square was nicknamed "Eisenhower Platz". Until 2009, the United States Navy continued to use this building as its headquarters for United States Naval Forces Europe. A statue of Franklin D. Roosevelt, sculpted by Sir William Reid Dick, stands in the square, as does a later statue of Eisenhower, sculpted by Robert Lee Dean.

The former American Embassy of 1938–1960 on the square was purchased by the Canadian government and renamed Macdonald House, and is part of the Canadian High Commission in London.

In 1960, a new United States Embassy was built on the western side of Grosvenor Square. This was a large and architecturally significant modern design by Eero Saarinen but at the time it was, a controversial insertion into a mainly Georgian and neo-Georgian district of London. Since 2001, a series of anti-terrorist devices have been installed around the embassy, and the road running along the front of the embassy has been closed completely to traffic. In 2006, the Grosvenor Square Safety Group residents association took out advertisements in The Washington Post and The Times, accusing the Metropolitan Police and local governments of a "moral failure" for not closing two other roads adjacent to the embassy.

In 2008, the United States Government chose a site for a new embassy in the Nine Elms area of the London Borough of Wandsworth, south of the River Thames. Construction of the new Embassy of the United States in London is expected to begin in 2012 or 2013, with relocation completed by 2016 or 2017. The Grosvenor Square property has reportedly been purchased by the Qatari Diar investment group. In October, 2009, English Heritage granted Grade II listed status to the building. The listing means that the new owners will not be allowed to change the facade, which includes the 35-foot-wingspread gilded-aluminium eagle that hovers above the main entrance.

Text source: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Unknown