Jokkmokk - Zweden
Jokkmokk (Lule Sámi: Jåhkåmåhkke) is a locality and the seat of Jokkmokk Municipality in Norrbotten County, Sweden with 2,976 inhabitants in 2005.[1] The Sámi name of the place means "River's Curve", due to the meandering river that runs through it.
Location: Norrbotten, Sweden

The Inlandsbanan (“the inland railway”) runs from Kristinehamn in the south to Gällivare in the north – a total distance of 1300 km.
Today Inlandsbanan is crucial for both tourism and industry. Good freight transport services are vital for the dynamic and expanding commercial sector. But Inlandsbanan is also a significant link in a wider, international perspective. Virtually every shipment that moves along the line is destined for other parts of Sweden or further afield.

History-The construction of the Inlandsbanan line was a massive project. The idea of connecting the upper part of Northern Sweden with Bohuslän was first raised in 1894 by Axel Rappe, who was the Chief of the General Staff at the time.
In 1907 the Swedish parliament decided to build the first section of the railway, the 125 km stretch from Östersund to Ulriksfors.

In 1911 it was time for the next section, from Ulriksfors to Volgsjön, or Vilhelmina as it is now known.
Then, in 1912, the green light was given for the section Sveg-Brunflo before finally, in 1917, the decision was taken to build the section Vilhelmina-Gällivare.

Between 1916 and 1918 the private railways from Sveg to Kristinehamn were nationalised, so that Inlandsbanan would eventually run all the way from Kristinehamn to Gällivare. It required 30 years of sweat, cold and endless hardship for Axel Granholm and his team of strong railway workers to install the 931 km of track through inaccessible terrain, including numerous moors and mountains. The plan was for the entire Inlandsbanan line to be completed in 1924, but that wasn’t to be.

War in Europe, lack of manpower and a prolonged depression delayed the project. It was not until the 6th of August 1937 that the grand inauguration by crown prince Gustav Adolf could take place. A memorial was erected in Jokkmokk. The total cost of the Inlandsbanan line was approximately 136 million Swedish crowns, 110 million of which went on construction costs, whilst the remaining 26 million were used to buy up the private railways.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No