Duncan College Preparatory School for Boys - Nashville, TN
Marker for a historic school founded by Marvin T. Duncan.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Duncan College Preparatory School for Boys

Davidson County Marker # 105

Text: “Marvin T. Duncan, a graduate of Webb School (Bell Buckle) and Vanderbilt University, founded Duncan School in 1908 at this site on 25th Avenue, S. He and his wife, Pauline, taught at the school until it closed in 1952. The Duncans dedicated their lives to training boys in high principles of honor and scholarship. The school graduated some 752 men and 6 women, including many community leaders.”

Erected 1999.

Marker is easy to get to. Located on 25th Avenue South, practically next to Vanderbilt's stadium on the Vanderbilt campus. Normally parking at Vanderbilt is a problem, but this one isn't. I'm sure if you park at the adjacent parking lot on any day other than a game day you can spend just about any amount of time you want, which is rare for the university.

Marker Name: Duncan College Preparatory School for Boys

Marker Location: Roadside