Mount Ararat Cemetery - 3A 176 - Nashville, TN
Historic marker for Nashville's first African American cemetery.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Mount Ararat Cemetery

Marker # 3A 176

Text: “Mount Ararat, Nashville’s first African-American cemetery, was officially opened in April 1869. The property was purchased on March 23, 1869, by the Colored Sons of Relief Number One and the Colored Benevolent Society. Lots went on sale on May 2, 1869. Notable persons interred here include some of the Fisk Jubilee Singers, the Rev. Nelson Merry, and sculptor William Edmonson. After becoming a part of Greenwood Cemetery in 1983, Mount Ararat Cemetery became Greenwood Cemetery West in 1986.”

Notes: Marker is somewhat easy to get to. Located on Elm Hill Pike between the intersections of Orr Avenue and Fesslers Lane, near Trevecca Nazarene University. If you're parked at Trevecca, you could easily walk there from the north part of campus. There are also a number of businesses nearby, including a Wendy's at the intersection with Fesslers Lane, that you can park at. Use caution, there is no sidewalk and hardly a road shoulder to the marker, although the street isn't terribly busy here.

Marker Name: Mount Ararat Cemetery

Marker Location: Roadside