Woodbine - Nashville, TN
Historic marker for the Nashville neighborhood of Woodbine.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Woodbine

Davidson County Marker # 57

Text: “An early settler of this area was James Menees, at whose home Mill Creek Baptist Church was formed in 1797. James Whitsitt, first pastor, served over 50 years. Earlier known as Flat Rock, in 1939 this place was renamed Woodbine, after David Hughes Estate once located on Nolensville Road. In 1919 the L&N RR began operation of Radnor Yards.”

Erected 1975

Notes: Marker is fairly easy to get to. Located on Nolensville Pike between the intersections of Joyner Avenue and Whitsett Road. Public parking nearby is easy to get to. A parking lot of a vacated building is adjacent to the sidewalk the marker is on, which makes parking close to it both simple and relatively safe.

Marker Name: Woodbine

Marker Location: Roadside